ECS Accountancy deals with a wide sector of businesses Don't get buried in paperwork Processing your Accounts

ECS Accountancy

Privacy Policy

ECS Accountancy Ltd. ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use [TERMS] and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is ECS Accountancy Ltd. 36 Cedar Drive, Worlingham, Beccles, Suffolk. NR34 7EW.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

· Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.richardthorpecreative.co.uk (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

· If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

· We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

· Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

· To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

· To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

· To speed up your searches.

· To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

· To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

· To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

· To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

· To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

· To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by [post or telephone].

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

· In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

· If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@ecsaccountancy.com

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to ECS Accountancy Ltd. 36 Cedar Drive, Worlingham, Beccles, Suffolk. NR34 7EW OR info@ecsaccountancy.com

Get In Touch

  • Small To Medium Sized Businesses
  • Accountancy for small to medium sized businesses
  • Specialising in Small to Medium Sized Businesses across many sectors including (but not limited to):

    Agriculture, The Construction Industry, E-Commerce, Manufacturers, Professionals, The Service Sector and Retailers.

    With an array of accountancy and taxation skills we believe we are able to offer our clients excellent levels of service which are second to none, from basic book keeping requirements through to Payroll Services, VAT calculation, Tax Return Completion and Online Filing where required.

    Whether your business is as a Sole-Trader, Partnership, or Limited Company, trading as a business full time or as a supplement to employed income, ECS Accountancy can help you to meet HMRC’s requirements for record keeping and declaration of taxes due.

  • Starting Up
  • Starting up a business
  • So you know what you want to do, you have your business proposition, a plan, and the will to succeed – but do you know about the legal and financial aspects of running your business. Maybe its holding you back, but it doesn’t need to be. With our business advise and support we can help to get you from concept to reality.

    We will help you decide whether being a sole trader, a partnership or limited company will work better for you, assist with business plans, cashflow projections and budgets for getting your business off the ground.

    We’ll get you registered where required with HMRC and Companies House, and help you establish the correct method for record keeping.

    Whether you choose to compile your own books or hand us all your paperwork to deal with for you, you can rest assured that we’re with you every step of the way, keeping on top of bookkeeping, VAT, Payroll and any other accounting requirements you may have.

  • Taking The Stress Out Of Business
  • Taking the stress out of accountancy, taxation, VAT and Payroll
  • There aren’t many business owners that enjoy the paperwork side of the business. At ECS Accountancy we can reduce the stresses associated with your bookkeeping by dealing with it for you, then being able to provide advise on how to be more profitable, or areas that could be holding you back.

    We are able to provide and explain reports on a regular basis that will help you to see which areas need a little more attention or major change to keep your business healthy.

  • Meet the Deadlines
  • Helping your business meet deadlines for Tax Returns, Payroll, VAT and Corporation Tax Returns
  • It is maybe no surprise to know that many people miss the filing deadlines imposed by HMRC and Companies House not because they forget, but because they were not confident in either filing their tax return themselves or in the ability of their previous accountant. And we all know that the late filing penalties imposed can be very costly, regardless of any tax owed.

    We will make sure this doesn’t happen to you or your business, due to our proactive approach to your accounts. We process your accounts on a monthly basis (or weekly where required) so we’re always up to date and when April gets here you’re ready well before the HMRC Filing Deadlines.

  • Bookkeeping / Accounts Preparation
  • Bookkeeping and accounts preparation made simple by ECS Accountancy
  • Preparing your accounts each year can be boring and time consuming, especially when all you really want to do is run your business, sometimes you don’t even get time to do anything but run your business.

    So why not let us take away the burden of preparing your accounts on a regular monthly basis? By keeping on top of your receipts and invoices we can help you to see whats working and whats not at the time rather than when its too late.

  • Payroll
  • Processing your Payroll, Wage Slips, SSP, SMP and End of Year Returns using RTI with HMRC
  • Payroll can be both a time consuming and cumbersome task, not to mention repetitive which inevitably takes you away from running your business or worse takes up your spare time.

    Needless to say, this is an area which we can take away all the worries of producing payslips and filing with HMRC. Our Payroll Services are cost effective and confidential, and include:

    Producing Payslips, PAYE Administration, National Insurance Contributions, Statutory payments (SSP and SMP), Scheme Administration (Bonuses, Pensions etc.) and end of year PAYE Filing with HMRC (All done electronically).

    Taxation and employment legislation are also considered and overseen as part of the process.

  • VAT
  • Getting your VAT right and filed online with HMRC
  • From Registration to Deregistration for Value Added Tax with HMRC and everything inbetween, including online filing of VAT Returns after completing your accounting in accordance with your VAT schedule. We can advise you on which VAT schemes would be most beneficial to your business and help to implement these within your accounts.

    The VAT Regime changes can make a big impact on your business, so getting things right is essential. We can make sure that you are VAT Compliant and avoid any unnecessary problems.

    In the event of a VAT inspection, issues and liabilities can inevitably arise. ECS Accountancy will help you to review HMRC assessments and can negotiate with them on your behalf to help ensure that liabilities and any enforced penalties are kept to an absolute minimum.

  • Tax
  • Calculation of your Tax Liability and filing your Self-Assessment Tax Return on time to avoid penalties
  • Completing Self Assessment Tax Forms can be time consuming, especially when you’re trying to run your business as well.

    We can obtain all the information required to complete your yearly tax return, calculate your tax liability, make sure you have copies of all the relevant paperwork, advise what you need to pay and when, and most importantly represent you in the event that HMRC wish to investigate your financial affairs.

    We can advise you on Personal and Business Tax, Corporation Tax & Capital Gains Tax.